SOUTH ZONE INTER UNIVERSITY BADMINTON MEN CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Indoor SRMIST

0

SOUTH ZONE INTER UNIVERSITY BADMINTON MEN CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Indoor SRMIST.

SOUTH ZONE INTER UNIVERSITY BADMINTON MEN CHAMPIONSHIPS


16 th TO 20 th DECEMBER 2019, AT INDOOR STADIUM, S.R.M. I. S.T. KATTANKULATHUR, CHENNAI.
ORGANISED BY: S.R.M. INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY, DEPT. OF PHYSICAL EDN. & SPORTS SCIENCES

(Deemed to be University),

 

MEN TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
II –ROUND RESULTS

NAME OF THE UNIVERSITY V/s NAME OF THE UNIVERSITY SCORE
TIE No.38 Annamalai University (TN) W/o APJ Abdul Kalam Tech University (KL) —
TIE No.39 Mangalore University (KAR) BEAT Bangalore North University (KAR) 3 – 0
I-Single Ashik Kumar BEAT Madhusudhan G R 21-11,21-09
II-Single Abhijnan BEAT Mohammed Jawwad Aftab 21-08,21-11
I-Double Sabhi Akihar/ Sagar BEAT Mohammed Jawwad Aftab/Bharath S 21-10,21-12
TIE No.40 Kannur University (KL) BEAT University of Mysore (KAR) 3 – 1
I-Single Harish Ahamed BEAT Sohel Ahamad 21-07.21-15
II-Single Nakul Mahesh Lost to Bharathwaj N 21-15,21-14
I-Double Vishnu Menon/ Farzeen Nazeer BEAT Sohel Ahamad/ Santhosh R 21-14,16-21
21-15
III-Singles Gokul Krishnan BEAT Shiva Prasad 21-11,21-14
TIE No.41 Jain University (KAR) BEAT Bangalore University (KAR) 3 – 0
I-Single Vishil Shyam Sri Ram BEAT Rudraksh Swarnkar 21-18,21-09
II-Single Rohith M BEAT Koushik M D 21-10,22-20
I-Double Sai Pratheek/ Daniel S Fario BEAT Punith K N/ Rudraksh Swarnkar 21-11,21-17
TIE No.42 University of Madras (TN) BEAT Rayalaseema University, Kurnool (AP) 3 – 0
I-Single Susheel BEAT K Manohar 21-15,21-14
II-Single Ganeshan BEAT K Rahul 21-11,21-14
I-Double Kevin Walter/Srivatsav BEAT K Rahul/ K Manohar 23-21,21-07
TIE No.43 MS University (TN) BEAT KLE Technological University (KAR) 3 – 0
I-Single M S Rahul BEAT Guru Vasanth Bhavikatti 21-13,21-07
II-Single S Sankar BEAT Naveen Kumar P B 19-21,
21-14,21-19
I-Double X Mobin Bejo/ M S Rahul BEAT Karthik Bhat/ Karjhik Koralhalli 21-15,21-08

TIE No.44 Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham (TN) BEAT Vikrama Simhapuri University (AP) 3 – 1
I-Single Mohammed Ijas S BEAT G Saketh 21-11,21-18
II-Single Guru Sameera D Lost to G Joseph Kishore 13-21,
07-21,13-21
I-Double Rohith R/ Mohammed Ijas S BEAT G Joseph Kishore/ I Eswar 21-13,21-14
III-Single Priyesh Sivan BEAT I Eswar 19-21,
21-16,21-18
TIE No.45 Cochin University of Science and Technology, Cochin (KL) BEAT NIT, Calicut (KL) 3 – 0
I-Single Ganesh Haridharan BEAT Madhivarasan G 21-16,21-13
II-Single John Dayas BEAT Jomsin James 21-10,21-15
I-Double Joshn John/ Imthyas V V BEAT Aditya Nibli/ Aju Paul San 16-21,
21-13,21-16
TIE No.46 Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam (KL) BEAT Dr.B.R.Ambedkar University, Srikakulam (AP) 3 – 0
I-Single Jacob Thomas BEAT K Kranthi 21-11,21-06
II-Single Aditya BEAT K Sai Kumar 21-10,21-11
I-Double Jacob/ Nived BEAT K Kranthi/ K Giridhar 21-05,21-10
TIE No.47 Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda Education (TN) BEAT Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth

Development (TN) 3 – 0
I-Single K Sagara Chandra BEAT Jithin Gopi M 21-09,21-09
II-Single K Naveen BEAT Sunil Kumar 21-11,21-11
I-Double K Naveen/ M Robin Singh BEAT Vignesh Pandian/ Jithin Gopi M 21-10,21-09
TIE No.48 TNPES University (TN) BEAT Thiruvalluvar University (TN) 3 – 1
I-Single I Thanu Sivaram BEAT P Ranjith Kumar 21-09,22-20
II-Single Abdul Duddoos Masroor V BEAT J Akash 21-12,21-07
I-Double I Thanu Sivaram/ Nava Viknesh R BEAT P Ranjith Kumar/ B Yogeshwaran 21-17,21-18
III-Single Nava Viknesh R BEAT N Joseph 21-16,21-11

Share.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *