Chris Gayle visit to Velammal School 2Day 6/9/16.

0

Chris Gayle visit to Velammal School  2day  6/9/16 @11.am

Chris Gayle visit to Velammal School 2Day 6/9/16.

Chris Gayle visit to Velammal School 2Day 6/9/16.

vl1 vl2

 

 

 

FELICITATION CEREMONY of  VELAMMAL STUDENTS who bagged the Championship at

INTERNATIONAL CHESS TOURNAMENT by ‘Master Storm’, CHRIS GAYLE

The West Indies Cricket Icon with a Cash Award of ` 18 Lakhs

Date: 06.09.2016 Time: 11.00 a.m.

Venue: Velammal Main School Premises.

 Velammal has always taken great strides in identifying and nurturing individual talents, bringing to            spotlight many rising stars in various disciplines of sports.

 The school has invited sporting legends and icons to inspire the young ambitious sports aspirants to felicitate and honour the student-achievers for their incredible and remarkable accomplishments.

 West Indies Cricketer, Chris Gayle will also felicitate Velammal's Chess Champions fortheir exemplary achievements and records at International Chess Tournaments with cash awards worthRs. 18 lakhs.

 

OUR INTERNATIONAL CHESS ACHIEVERS

 Miss R.Vaishali of X- E, Gold medalist in Under 16 World Youth Chess championship 2015 held at             Russia.

 Master Sivamahadevan of XI- C , Silver Medalist in Under 16 Common wealth chess championship           2015 held at India.

 Miss R. Praggnanandhaa of VI-L , Gold Medalist in Under 12 World Youth Chess Championship 2015       held at Greece.

 Master A.L Muthaiah of XII- C3, Silver Medalist in Under 16 World Chess Olympiad 2015 held at               Mongolia.

 Master G.B Harshavardhan of VIII- G has been Selected to represent India in Under14 Asian Youth            Chess Championship 2016 held at Mongolia.

 Miss V.Rindhya of VII-J has been Selected to represent India in Under 12 World School Chess                     Championship 2016 held at Russia.

 Master V.R Aravinth Chidambaram of XII E, Silver Medalist in Under 16 World Chess Olympiad 2015       held at Mongolia.

 Miss A. Harshini of X-C, Silver Medalist in Under16 Common Wealth Chess Championship 2016 held       at Srilanka.

 Master V.Pranav of V-C has been Selected to represent the Under 10 Asian Chess Championship 2016      held at Mongolia.

 Master D. Gukesh of V- C, Gold Medalist in Under 10 Common wealth Chess Championship 2016 held     at Srilanka.

 Miss R. Rakshitha of VI -C, Gold Medalist in Under12 World Youth Chess championship 2015 held at       Russia.

 

Share.

Comments are closed.